Privacy Policy

eapl ("we", "our", "us") aims, through the use of the SOMESING Platform, to enable all users to use the site and services provided by SOMESING. The SOMESING Platform includes and is not limited to the https://somesing.io website and the SOMESING mobile application.
We value the information you have provided us or permitted us to collect. We strive to protect your privacy while providing you with the best service and experience we can provide. All such personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and other applicable laws and regulations.
This Privacy Policy applies to the Platform and all websites on which this Privacy Policy or a link to this Privacy Policy appears, as well as all our activities to the extent that you have been notified that such activities are subject to this Privacy Policy. By carrying out such an activity, you are deemed to agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully prior to carrying out such activities or otherwise providing any personal data.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data as defined in the PDPA refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which we have or likely have access to. Personal data is collected where reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Personal data that we may hold include but are not limited to the following:
      (a) name, address and contact details;
      (b) personal photo;
      (c) sex, age and/or date of birth;
      (d) nationality, identity card number, driver's licence, passport number;
      (e) bank account details and/or digital wallet details;
      (f) details of services provided to an individual by us;
      (g) details of an individual's dealings with us, including telephone records, email and online interactions;
      (h) credit-related personal information;
      (i) other personal data as may be provided by an individual from time to time;
      (j) information on individual’s employer;
      (k) source of funds;
      (l) education related details;
      (m) proof of any of the above information;
      (n) information obtained from social media accounts that are used to log into our app, including your account name, profile picture, age, gender, contact information for friends, or any other information available from such social media accounts; and
      (o) information relating to the device you use to connect to our app, including the type of device, its operating system, unique device identifier, IMEI and/or IP address used.

      We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without parental consent. If you are under 16, please only use and access our services upon obtaining parental consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without such parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.
      If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us personal information without parental consent, please contact us at: support@somesing.io
    

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Wherever possible, we will collect personal data directly from you. We will only collect, use and disclose personal data with your consent, your deemed consent or as may be otherwise permitted under the PDPA or other applicable laws.
In addition to the personal data you provide to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected.
Any personal data collected by us and stored in our databases is treated as confidential. All information is stored securely and is accessed by authorised personnel only. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.
We collect personal data from the following persons for various reasons. By purchasing the SOMESING Tokens and / or accessing and using the SOMESING Platform, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not undertake the following actions. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process personal data collected or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to sell you the SOMESING Token or grant you access to or use of the SOMESING Platform.
      Purchasers of SOMESING Token

      In relation to the purchasers of SOMESING Tokens, we will require the provision of information such as, but not limited to, the purchaser’s name, company name, email, registration numbers, identification numbers, address, proof of address, personal photo, details of purchaser wallets, information in relation to beneficial ownership of entities and source of funds, and other relevant data.
      This information is used by us to identify the purchaser, enter into contractual relationships with them, to prevent fraud, to conduct checks (internally and where required, through third party service providers) for the purpose of complying with anti-money laundering and countering financing of terrorism laws and regulations in order to facilitate the purchase of SOMESING Tokens. We may also use such data to verify the identity and accreditation or other status of investors (where required), which may include such other checks as we may deem necessary.
    
      Users of SOMESING Platform

      During and after a user’s registration on the SOMESING Platform, users will provide information such as but not limited to name, company name, age, email, address, mobile, and/or other relevant data. This information is used by us to identify the user and provide them with support, services, mailings, sales and marketing actions, and to meet our contractual obligations, which include:

      (a) developing and providing products or services (whether made available by us or through us);

      (b) to operate, maintain, enhance and provide features of the SOMESING Platform, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, and otherwise to provide support to users;

      (c) to understand and analyse the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the SOMESING Platform, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

      (d) to contact you for administrative or informational purposes, including the provision of customer service or disseminating general communications, including changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;

      (e) for marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to users of the SOMESING Platform;

      (f) to personalise your experiences with the SOMESING Platform by presenting tailored content;

      (g) we may aggregate data collected through the SOMESING Platform and may use and disclose it for any purpose, including to potential business partners;

      (h) for business purposes, such as audits, security, compliance with applicable laws and regulations, fraud monitoring and prevention; and

      (i) to enforce our terms of access and use or other legal rights.
    
      SOMESING Platform’s users can at any time access and edit, update or delete their contact details by logging in with their username and password to SOMESING’s Platform. It is the responsibility of the user to choose the level of access each user should have. We will not retain user data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

      Third party sites and content

      Please be aware that while visiting the SOMESING Platform or our website, visitors can follow links to other third party sites or may be exposed to third party advertising content that are beyond our sphere of influence. We are not responsible for the content or Privacy Policy of these other sites

      IP addresses

      An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Your IP address is logged when visiting our website and the SOMESING Platform, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

      Analytics

      We use Google Analytics or other third-party analytics software to store information about how visitors use our website and the SOMESING Platform so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience. Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there.

      Use of cookies

      Cookies are small files which require user permission in order to be installed on a computer’s hard drive. Cookies will only start to perform their functions after such permission is granted. By collecting and analysing data on the user’s browsing patterns, cookies allow web applications to respond to the user as an individual by tailoring a web application’s operations to the user’s specific needs and preferences.

      Permission for cookies is granted by default in most web browsers. You can however choose to disable this function in your browser’s settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

      We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This use is designed to assist us in gathering data on web page traffic. The gathered data is used only for statistical purposes and is removed from our database shortly after.

      Overall, the data collected by the cookies is used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our website. Cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any information about you outside of your browsing activity on our website.
    

3. STORAGE AND PROCESSING

      As part of the services offered to you through the SOMESING Platform or in relation to the purchase of SOMESING Tokens, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the Republic of Singapore such as South Korea. For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of Singapore. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

      Geographical Location

      We process data solely in data centers located in Singapore. We have adopted reasonable physical, technical and organizational safeguards which safeguard against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of the users data in our possession. We will promptly notify you in the event of any known unauthorised access to, or use of, your data.
      All data collected will be stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by us. Our contract with our hosting providers ensures that all hosting is performed in accordance with the highest security regulations. Accordingly, we adhere to practices and policies that aim to safeguard the data.


      Security Precautions

      When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely.
      Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with software. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the SOMESING Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

      Transmission to External parties

      In the course of providing our services and products to you, we may need to disclose your personal data with external organisations which may include affiliated and/or service provider entities of the Company located in South Korea. The reasons for which we may disclose your personal data are set out above. The possible parties we may share your personal data with include our group companies, our affiliates, partners, principals, third party service providers (for the purpose of providing us administrative or marketing support), and governmental or regulatory authorities. If any of our businesses are sold or transferred to another entity, your personal data may be transferred along with the business.
      In the event that any of the above parties receiving your personal data are located or are operating outside of Singapore, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient provides a standard of protection to your personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA and other regulations, where applicable.

      Retention

      We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.
    

4. ACCESS, UPDATE, WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

      If you would like to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you or update or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and/or disclose your personal data, please contact us at: support@somesing.io, and we will provide you with the prescribed form for you to fill out and submit to us. Please note that it may take up to 30 business days after receipt of your form for us to process your request.

      If you have any other comments or questions about this Privacy Policy statement, or wish to obtain a form mentioned above, please also contact us at: support@somesing.io,
    

5. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

      We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on the Platform and/or relevant website and date stamped. We encourage you to review such updated versions of the Privacy Policy periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

      Your continued access to and use of our website, the SOMESING Platform, acceptance of our services and/or purchase of the SOMESING Tokens after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.